Website Privacy Policy

Version: 1.0. Effective Date: 16 August 2018

This website is operated by Surreal Systems Limited. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about:

  • who we are
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Surreal Systems Limited ('we' or 'us') (trading as Actuance) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following information that you provide to us:

name; email; billing address; shipping address.

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

when registering for an account; when making a purchase.

b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

c) monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:

quality assurance; fraud prevention; compliance.

d) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use the cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example, we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

how many times a user visits the website, which pages a user visits; traffic data; country location data.

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of his information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

In addition, it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

On the first occasion that you use our site we will alert you to the use of cookies, if you do not consent to the use of functional cookies then please do not continue to use the site as we are unable to control this aspect of the platform. Thereafter you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy here: cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

Identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us; process your order; conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis.

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

PayPal or Stripe to process payment information when you make a purchase; Facebook, Twitter, Google, LinkedIn, StumbleUpon, Redditr, Tumblr or Pinterest when you share a link from our website or indicate a 'like' of an article or page on our site.

We will not share your personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Whether personal information must be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you:

Name; Billing Address; Shipping Address; Email Address.

This is to enable us to do the following:

Name and Billing Address - for billing purposes;
Name and Shipping Address - for delivery purposes;
Email address - to provide a receipt of purchases or provide a download link for electronic purchases.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

Name and Address - 6 years to satisfy UK tax law;
Email - as soon as the email receipt has been sent the address will be deleted.

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

contract
legal obligation

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technology and organisational measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

All data is stored on secure servers; payment details are encrypted using SSL with communication directly to our payment providers (currently Stripe and PayPal) ensuring that we never receive that information ourselves.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspect data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any specific concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have several important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information;
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning your which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly use and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance form the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/).

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

email, call or write to us

  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving licence, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received whilst your request is being processed.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this policy in another format (for example: audio, large print) please contact using the details below.

email:

accessibility@actuance.photo

post:

Actuance
Surreal Systems Limited
Bedford Business Centre
61-63 St Peters Street
Bedford
Bedfordshire
MK40 2PR
United Kingdom

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 16th August 2018 and last updated on 16th August 2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

a notice on the top of this page denoting when conditions were last updated.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

email:

dataprotection@actuance.photo

post:

Actuance
Surreal Systems Limited
Bedford Business Centre
61-63 St Peters Street
Bedford
Bedfordshire
MK40 2PR
United Kingdom